TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Comment. The commenter suggests that TDI add a requirement regarding the method of a default order's delivery to clarify how the named party will receive the commissioner's order. The commenter recommends the rule state that the order will be delivered in the same manner as the notice of allegations.

Agency Response. TDI declines to make the suggested change. Insurance Code §81.002 states that when delivering a decision or order, it must be mailed "to each party and the party's attorney of record, by certified mail, return receipt requested. . ." This is consistent with Government Code §2001.142(a)(3), which provides that a state agency may notify each party in a contested case of a decision or order by "service by first class, certified, or registered mail sent to the last known address of the party's attorney of record or of the party if the party is not represented by counsel." TDI does not believe it is necessary to interpret or apply these statutes in rule.

Comment. The commenter suggests that TDI clarify the description of who can file a motion to set aside a default order.