TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] REASONED JUSTIFICATION. The amended and new sections are necessary to implement HB 998, which authorizes the Fair Access to Insurance Requirements Plan (FAIR Plan) to provide property owners' association insurance for condominium owners' and homeowners' associations.

HB 998 requires that the commissioner set, by rule, a designated area for FAIR Plan property owners' association insurance coverage for condominium owners' and homeowners' associations. According to Insurance Code §2211.1515(a), in determining the designated area, the commissioner must "to the extent practicable, ensure the designated area is not more than 10 miles beyond the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association catastrophe area designated under Section 2210.005; and follow geographical features."