TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] The commenter suggests that TDI refer to Insurance Code §551.051(1-a) and says that a Lloyd's plan is a surplus lines insurer and thus excluded as an insurer.

Agency Response. TDI disagrees. Insurance Code Chapter 2211 provides that offers from Lloyd's plan insurers qualify as offers to insure for the purpose of determining eligibility. Insurance Code §2211.1515(b) provides that two declinations from insurers writing property owners' association insurance is evidence that a property owners' association cannot obtain insurance through the voluntary market. Insurance Code §2211.001(5) defines "insurer" to mean "an authorized insurer writing property insurance in this state, including: (A) a Lloyd's plan; and (B) a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange."

Also, Insurance Code §551.051(1-a) specifically includes Lloyd's plans as insurance companies "admitted to engage in business and authorized to write liability insurance or commercial property insurance in this state."

Comment.