TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] HB 998 requires that the commissioner set, by rule, a designated area for FAIR Plan property owners' association insurance coverage for condominium owners' and homeowners' associations. According to Insurance Code §2211.1515(a), in determining the designated area, the commissioner must "to the extent practicable, ensure the designated area is not more than 10 miles beyond the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association catastrophe area designated under Section 2210.005; and follow geographical features."

After determining the designated area, Insurance Code §2211.051(b) authorizes the commissioner to set underserved areas within that designated area, if the commissioner determines that "property owners' association insurance is not reasonably available in the voluntary market to a substantial number of insurable risks."